Key West Reef Snorkeling editors
Independent guide · prices and ratings checked 1 November 2026

Our morning pick

Check dates and prices

Rise & Reef serves a light breakfast on the way out, mimosas, and beer on the sail back, on a 65-foot catamaran from the Historic Seaport.

White catamaran with guests aboard beside a red-and-white reef marker tower

Key West Reef Morning Snorkeling with Breakfast and Mimosas

  • 4.5/5 (744 reviews)
  • About 3 hours
  • Free cancellation
  • Operated by Sunset Watersports

Includes Light breakfast · Use of snorkeling equipment · Crew instruction on how to snorkel

From $59 per person Check Viator Availability

You'll choose your date and complete the booking on Viator. Free cancellation under Viator's standard terms; the booking page shows the deadline.

The Experience

Our Morning Pick: Sunset Watersports Rise & Reef

Three hours on the Sandie Cat at 09:00, snorkel gear and instruction, freshwater showers, breakfast and drinks included.

Highlights

  • 09:00 departure aboard the 65-foot Sandie Cat catamaran
  • Light breakfast served at the start of the trip
  • Crew instruction for anyone new to snorkeling
  • Fresh water showers after the swim
  • Beer, soft drinks and water on the open decks during the sail back
  • Check-in opens 60 minutes before departure

What's Included

  • Light breakfast
  • Use of snorkeling equipment
  • Crew instruction on how to snorkel
  • Beer on the sail back to the dock
  • Soft drinks and water
  • Fresh water showers after snorkeling

How a Morning Snorkel Trip Runs

Four simple steps to your booking.

  1. Check in at 08:00

    Sunset Watersports asks for 60 minutes before the 09:00 departure at 201 William Street. Fury and Floridays ask for 30.

  2. Breakfast on the way out

    On Rise & Reef the light breakfast comes first. On Sebago's morning sail the breakfast and mimosas come after you snorkel.

  3. Snorkel the reef the captain picks

    The crew chooses the site for the day's conditions, fits your gear and gives instruction if you want it.

  4. Rinse, then drinks on the sail back

    Alcohol is poured once the snorkeling is over. You are back at the dock around noon.

Key West Morning Snorkel Trips Compared

Per person, prices checked November 2026. The captain picks the snorkel site on the day.

FeatureOUR MORNING PICK Sunset Watersports Rise & ReefSebago Morning Snorkel SailFury Reef Snorkel, morningFloridays Reef Snorkel & SailDanger Charters morning
Price$59$60 typical, $50 on some dates$49 (GetYourGuide)$79$125
Starts09:00, arrive 60 minutes early09:00Morning (09:30 on the Viator listing)09:00, arrive 30 minutes early09:00 or 09:30, arrive 30 minutes early
Length3 hours3 hours3 hours, 30 to 60 minutes snorkeling3 hours, about an hour at the reef4.5 hours, snorkel and kayak
BreakfastLight breakfast on the way outBreakfast after snorkelingNoneNoneFruit and snacks
DrinksMimosas, beer, soft drinksUnlimited mimosas, beer, wine, sodaMimosas, beer, wine after snorkelingBeer, wine, margaritas, champagne, sodaBeer, wine, soft drinks
Departs from201 William Street, Historic SeaportLazy Way Lane, Historic SeaportOpal Key Resort & Marina, 241 Front StreetA hotel's back dock (directions on the listing)Base of Opal Key Resort & Marina
Guest rating4.5 from 744 reviews on Viator4.7 from 212 reviews on Viator4.5 from 615 reviews on GetYourGuide4.7 from 569 reviews on Viator4.9 from 1,832 reviews on Viator
Check datesOur reviewOur reviewOur reviewOur review

Morning departures

Six Ways to Spend a Key West Morning in the Water

Two breakfast boats, the lowest morning price we review, more time at the reef, two snorkel stops, and a schooner into the backcountry.

Key West Reef Morning Snorkeling with Breakfast and Mimosas BREAKFAST AND MIMOSAS

Sunset Watersports breakfast snorkel

Sunset Watersports' 09:00 reef trip on the 65-foot Sandie Cat catamaran: light breakfast, a snorkel stop, then beer, soft drinks and water on the sail back.

4.5 (744)
About 3 hours
Key West Morning Snorkel Sail with Mimosas and Gourmet Breakfast 4.7 FROM 212 REVIEWS

Sebago morning snorkel sail, mimosas

Sebago's 09:00 catamaran trip with one snorkel stop, followed by breakfast and unlimited mimosas on the sail back to the dock.

4.7 (212)
About 3 hours
Key West: Reef Snorkeling with Drinks and Sunset Option FROM $49 MORNING

Fury reef snorkel, morning to sunset

One Fury listing covering three departures on a 65-foot catamaran: a morning trip, an afternoon trip and a sunset trip, each with drinks served after snorkeling.

4.5 (615)
About 3 hours
Key West Reef Snorkel & Sail Adventure ABOUT AN HOUR AT THE REEF

Floridays sail and reef snorkel

A three-hour sailboat trip with Floridays: about an hour out, about an hour in the water, about an hour back, with a limited guest count and drinks on board.

4.7 (569)
About 3 hours
Key West Double-Dip Snorkel Tour-Two Stops, Twice the Fun! TWO STOPS AT 10:30

Fury Double Dip two-stop snorkel

Fury's three-hour trip with two snorkel stops on the Reef Express catamaran, with beer, wine, soda and water served after snorkeling.

4.6 (203)
About 3 hours
Half-Day Trip from Key West with Kayaking, Snorkeling & Sunset WETSUITS IN WINTER

Danger Charters Schooner Sail & Snorkel

A 4.5-hour half-day sail on a schooner into the Key West National Wildlife Refuge, with snorkeling, kayaking and unlimited beer, wine and soft drinks. The afternoon departures sail back at sunset.

4.9 (1,832)
About 4.5 hours

Morning snorkeling

Which Morning Snorkel Trip to Book

For a Key West morning on the reef with breakfast, book Sunset Watersports’ Rise & Reef. It leaves at 09:00 from 201 William Street at the Historic Seaport, lasts three hours, costs $59 per person on Viator (prices on this page checked November 2026) and is rated 4.5 from 744 reviews on Viator. You get a light breakfast on the way out, snorkel gear and instruction, a freshwater shower, mimosas, and free beer and soft drinks on the sail back. Our review

Three other mornings suit different people. Sebago’s Morning Snorkel Sail has the higher rating, 4.7 from 212. Fury’s morning reef snorkel is the lowest price, $49 on GetYourGuide. Floridays’ 09:00 sailing costs more, $79, and gives you about an hour at the reef.

The morning trips side by side

TripStartsPriceFood and drinksRating
Sunset Watersports Rise & Reef09:00$59Light breakfast, mimosas, beer, soft drinks4.5 from 744 on Viator
Sebago Morning Snorkel Sail09:00$60 ($50 on some dates)Breakfast and unlimited mimosas after snorkeling4.7 from 212 on Viator
Fury reef snorkel, morningMorning (09:30 on Viator)$49Mimosas, beer and wine after snorkeling, soda and water4.5 from 615 on GetYourGuide
Floridays Reef Snorkel & Sail09:00$79Beer, wine, margaritas, champagne, soda4.7 from 569 on Viator
Fury Double Dip10:30$73Beer, wine and soda after snorkeling4.6 from 203 on Viator
Danger Charters half day09:00 or 09:30$125Snacks, fruit, beer, wine, soft drinks4.9 from 1,832 on Viator

Breakfast and mimosas: what you actually get

Do not expect a hotel buffet. Sunset Watersports calls Rise & Reef’s breakfast a light one, served as you sail out, and a few reviewers of the same trip found it thin: coffee, wrapped muffins, cereal. Eat something before you leave if you want more. Sebago does it the other way round: you snorkel first, then the crew brings out what it calls a gourmet breakfast with unlimited mimosas. Fury does not serve breakfast on the morning reef trip; its mimosas, beer and wine are poured after everyone is back on board.

That last rule applies across the big operators. Fury does not serve alcohol until the snorkeling is over and turns away anyone who arrives drunk, and Sebago requires guests to be 21 with ID to drink. If the mimosas matter more than the reef, any of the three will do. If the reef matters more, keep reading.

Picking by what matters to you

If you want the most time in the water, Floridays’ listing describes an hour’s sail out, an hour at the reef and an hour back. Fury’s listing gives snorkel time as about 30 to 60 minutes, and a recurring complaint about the big catamarans is a short swim after a long ride. Our Floridays review

If you want a second try at a good spot, Fury’s Double Dip leaves at 10:30 from 631 Greene Street and stops at two snorkel sites. Our review

If you are on a budget, Fury’s morning departure on GetYourGuide is $49 per person, from 241 Front Street on the dock behind Opal Key Resort & Marina. The same trip on Viator is rated lower, 4.2 from 704 reviews. You must know how to swim. Our review

If you want a smaller boat, Danger Charters’ morning schooner sails into the calm, shallow water of the Key West National Wildlife Refuge with no more than 20 guests, then splits the morning between kayaking and snorkeling. It is 4.5 hours and $125 per person, includes wetsuits in the winter months, and does not go to the outer reef. Our review

If dolphins are on the list, Fury’s Dolphin Watch and Snorkel leaves at 10:00 ($73, 4.7 from 1,247 on Viator), and Honest Eco’s dolphin watch and guided snorkel at 09:00 ($143, 4.9 from 598). See the dolphin snorkel page.

Is morning better than afternoon?

No authority publishes hour-by-hour wind or visibility for the Key West reef, and the operators do not claim the morning is calmer, so treat any such promise with care. Choose the morning for practical reasons: you are back by about noon with the afternoon free, and a cancelled morning leaves you the rest of your stay to rebook. Our morning vs afternoon guide compares the two side by side, and the afternoon snorkeling page covers the open-bar boats.

Getting to the dock for 09:00

The docks differ by operator. Sunset Watersports checks in at 201 William Street and asks for 60 minutes before departure, so you need to be there at 08:00. Sebago’s office is on Lazy Way Lane at the Historic Seaport, between Conch Republic and Schooner Wharf. Fury’s morning reef trip checks in on the dock behind Opal Key Resort & Marina, 241 Front Street, and the Double Dip at 631 Greene Street. Danger Charters is at the base of Opal Key Resort & Marina.

Fury provides no parking. The city’s Old Town garage at 301 Grinnell Street charges $6 an hour or $48 a day plus tax, and so does the Key West Bight lot on Caroline Street. Bring photo ID; Fury asks for it at check-in, and anyone under 18 needs an adult present to sign the waiver.

Morning snorkeling in winter

Winter trips run, but cold fronts make the sea rougher and some trips move or cancel. The harbour gauge averages about 72 to 75 degrees Fahrenheit from December to February, and Fury says reef water can dip into the mid-60s. Fury says January and February guests may prefer a wetsuit, which it rents seasonally; Danger Charters includes them in the winter months. Book with free cancellation, which all of the morning trips above offer. Our winter snorkeling guide has the month-by-month detail.

What to bring on a morning trip

Pack as if you will get wet and stay wet until noon. Fury’s list is a towel, a swimsuit, snacks, a refillable water bottle, photo ID and a card; it does not lend towels. Sunset Watersports suggests a swimsuit, sunglasses, a towel, a hat and sunscreen, and Sebago adds a camera. Wear your swimsuit under your clothes; Fury lists no locker room. On sunscreen, Fury requires a reef-safe formula and gives it out free; NOAA recommends a mineral sunscreen (zinc oxide or titanium oxide), a hat and a rash guard.

Children and first-timers

Each operator sets its own age rules, and there is no general minimum for snorkeling in Key West. Fury requires an adult to sign the waiver for anyone under 18 and an adult on board with children 14 and under. Sebago asks that children come with an adult, and infants ride on a lap. Fury, Sunset Watersports and Floridays hand out flotation vests or noodles, and the crews give instruction before you get in. If anyone in your party cannot swim, read our beginners page before you book a reef trip.

Seasickness on the ride out

The reef is about seven miles offshore, so you spend more time on the boat than in the water. The CDC’s advice applies: sit away from the bow, keep your eyes on the horizon, put your phone away, and take any motion-sickness medicine before you board, trying it at home first. Go easy on the mimosas on the way back if the sea is lumpy.

Cruise passengers

A 09:00 three-hour trip returns around noon, which is why morning sailings suit a port day. Ships do not wait for excursions you book yourself, so check your all-aboard time and leave a wide margin. The reef snorkeling page covers the docks and the cruise piers.

Guest Reviews

What Snorkelers Say About Rise & Reef

4.5/5 from 744 verified Viator travelers

Ratings and review counts are the operators' live figures on Viator and GetYourGuide, checked in November 2026, and shift slightly day to day.

"This snorkeling adventure was absolutely awesome from start to finish. The crew was friendly, organized, and made everyone feel comfortable right away. Once we were in the water, the views were unreal—clear blue water, colorful fish everywhere, and plenty of time to explore without feeling rushed. After sno"

Jeremy O

"Great time! Great crew! Nice trip and snorkeling. Only down side was lots of jellyfish. They didn't sting real bad but I did run into one with my FACE! They have vinegar on board so it was fine. We were confused as to where to meet and would"

Robin C

"When I knew I couldn’t make it to my scheduled time, I contacted them hours before the trip if I can reschedule it to another time within the day. Gladly they accommodated my request. The trip boat trip was fun I get to see the blue ocea"

Joanne L

"Had a great time snorkeling! It was our first time, but instructions were clear, staff was very helpful. Really enjoyed it!"

Kathryn Y

"It was a very nice experience. It was not crowed and the crew and captain were great. Enjoyed the Key West Experience very much!"

Andrea T

"Great experience. Knowledgeable and funny crew. Great job taking us on the boat. Smooth ride and plenty of time to explore the reef."

Jennifer M

"Awesome snorkeling experience off the coast of Key West! The crew is amazing and very attentive. The reef and snorkeling was the best way to start the day. Small note: for inexperienced snorkelers this can be overwhelming. The ree"

Tonya S

"We started the morning with a light breakfast then took a trip out to sea to get to the coral reef! We swam for an hour and saw so many fish and corals. No sharks 😅 then we headed back with bottomless mimosas and beer!"

Ellie C

Read all 744 verified reviews

See All Reviews

See the 09:00 sailing on your date

Choose a date to see the price. Free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start time. Starting from $59 per person.

Check dates and prices

Can't Make These Dates?

Browse More Available Options

More tours and times nearby. Each listing shows its own cancellation policy.

Key West Morning Snorkeling: FAQ

Start times, breakfast, mimosas and whether the morning is the better choice.